MTA QUEENSLAND GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

The Motor Trades Association of Queensland (MTA Queensland) recognises the importance of your rights to control your personal information and is committed to protecting your rights and your personal information.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about how MTA Queensland collects, deals with, and manages your personal information and your rights regarding your personal information that MTA Queensland holds.

Collection of personal information
MTA Queensland collects personal information about you when we interact with you and/or your employer.

Personal information is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

MTA Queensland may collect personal information:

• directly from you through forms, such as enrolment forms;
• via telephone or internet contact with you; or
• where it would be unreasonable or impractical to collect it from you, your employer.

MTA Queensland may collect the following kinds of personal information from you and/or your employer:

• Name, address, date of birth, and contact details;
• Education history;
• Employment history; and
• Payment information.

MTA Queensland will retain personal information while it is relevant to the delivery of its services. When information is no longer relevant or required by MTA Queensland, the information will be archived for a time and then disposed of as required by law. As at September 2014 MTA Queensland’s archive policy is to retain training records for 7 years in hard copy and 30 years in electronic format. Any payment information obtained is shredded immediately upon the payment being processed. Payments made online are once-off only and are not kept on file.
Purposes of collecting, using and holding personal information
All personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by MTA Queensland for the primary purpose of representing the interests of employers in the retail service and repair sectors of Queensland’s automotive industry and providing automotive training services.

This means we collect, use and hold personal information for the following primary purposes:

• To understand you, your needs and how we can meet your needs now and in the future;
• To provide quality automotive training and education through apprenticeships and traineeships;
• To supply you with tailored and quality services and advice;
• To understand current issues facing the automotive industry in Queensland;
• To influence policy development relevant to the automotive industry in Queensland;
• To comply with our legal obligations, particularly to Australian Apprenticeships; and
• To manage our business and perform administrative and operational tasks, such as:
o Developing, tailoring, marketing and evaluating our services;
o Assisting with risk management;
o Training staff; and
o Undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

Secondary reasons why MTA Queensland collects personal information include:

• Research; and
• Marketing.

MTA Queensland will not use personal information for any other purpose without your consent unless MTA Queensland is required by law to disclose that information.

How personal information is held
MTA Queensland takes reasonable steps to keep secure personal information that it holds. This includes:

• Entering all relevant personal information onto our electronic database maintained on our secure server. The database is only accessible by authorised MTA Queensland staff and the server is located in Australia.
• Storing all original forms and papers containing personal information in safe and secure storage.

MTA Queensland Group
This privacy policy applies in respect of information collected and managed by each of the companies in the MTA Queensland Group including MTA Queensland Management Pty Ltd ACN 125 175 564, MTA Institute of Technology Pty Ltd ACN 125 208 488, MTA Global Pty Ltd ACN 169 027 329 and Motor Trades Association Of Queensland Limited 009 664 171 (Group Companies). Group Companies may exchange your personal information in order to fulfill the purpose for which the information was originally collected.

Overseas data storage
MTA Queensland occasionally uses software to conduct surveys with you via email. Some of your information which you disclose in participating in the survey will be stored on cloud service providers located in Luxembourg and the United States of America.

When you consent to partake in the survey, you will be asked to consent to your information being stored in these countries.

Access and correction of personal information held
You can request to access the personal information that MTA Queensland holds about you. There is no fee for making such a request. If you would like to access this information, please refer to the Privacy Contact details in this policy for assistance.

If any of the personal information that MTA Queensland holds about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please refer to the Privacy Contact details in this policy for assistance in correcting and updating your information.

Making a complaint
If you have a concern about your privacy or your personal information held by MTA Queensland, you have the right to make a complaint.

If you would like to lodge a complaint about your privacy and MTA Queensland, please refer to the Privacy Contact details in this policy.

The first step is to lodge your complaint in writing. MTA Queensland takes every complaint regarding the privacy of personal information seriously. MTA Queensland will consider your complaint and will endeavor to resolve it within a reasonable time (usually 20 working days).

If your complaint still remains unresolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found via its website located at www.oaic.gov.au and are listed below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666
Post: Sydney Office Canberra Office
GPO Box 5218 GPO Box 2999
SYDNEY NSW 2001 CANBERRA ACT 2601
Feedback
MTA Queensland appreciates your feedback regarding our privacy policy. If you have any comments or queries, please contact MTA Queensland through the following contact details.
Privacy contacts
Members may contact the Administration Assistant at info@mtaq.com.au or by calling (07) 3237 8777.

Students/Employers may contact the Director Client Services at training@mtai.edu.au or by calling (07) 3722 3000. Please also refer to our Complaints and Appeals Policy & Procedures.
Amendments
MTA Queensland may change this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice. When we do make changes, we will notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

This policy was last updated in September 2015.